Fair Credit
[…] involving the extension of credit.
“As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an
initial or extended fraud alert on your credit file at no cost. An initial
fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.
Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a
business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity
before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you
are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting 7
years.
§605A - 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1
35
“A security freeze does not apply to a person or entity, or its
affiliates, or collection agencies acting on behalf of the person or
entity, with which you have an existing account that requests
information in your credit report for the purposes of reviewing or
collecting the account. Reviewing the account includes activities
related to account maintenance, monitoring, credit line increases,
and account upgrades and enhancements.”
(6) Webpage.
(A) Consumer reporting agencies. A consumer reporting agency
shall establish a webpage that –
(i) allows a consumer to request a security freeze;
(ii) allows a consumer to request an initial fraud alert;
(iii) allows a consumer to request an extended fraud alert;